Friday, December 24, 2010

Merry Christmas

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to everyone.  May you have a blessed holiday season with family & friends.


Many Hugs,
Barb

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

It's been quite awhile since I've posted, because I've been quite sick since September.  I went through a month & a half of vomiting & diarrhea nearly every day.  My doctor did blood tests & took a stool sample, but could find no bacteria causing it.  She gave me meds for nausea & the stomach cramps, which didn't help me.  On Nov 2nd, I finally called my DS & DDIL to take me to the hospital emergency room when I could no longer even keep water down.  Had a cat-scan & x-rays, which showed a blockage in my abdomen.  A colonoscopy was done the next day & surgery the following day.  I was diagnosed with stage 3 colon cancer.  The malignant tumor went through my colon & had attached itself to my right hip.  The right half of my colon & part of my intestines were removed.  A great deal of tissue was also removed from my hip, but the surgeon wasn't sure all the malignancy was removed (since she couldn't remove all the tissue without damaging the blood vessels and nerves to my limbs).  So I will have to have chemotherapy.


Needless to say, I have a new doctor and have written a complaint to the clinic about the previous one.  Still cannot believe she allowed me to suffer for so long without putting me in the hospital.  I even asked her about being hospitalized and she said she was trying to avoid that.  It really irked me when she told me she could hardly stand going through a weekend of vomiting & didn't know I was managing.  I certainly learned I will NEVER again allow a doctor to allow me to go through so much suffering without doing everything possible to find out the cause!!!


I was in the hospital for 2 weeks and then stayed with my DS & DDIL for the next 2 weeks.  I'm back at home now & getting stronger every day.  Still rely on my cane to make sure I don't lose my balance & fall since I sometimes feel a little wobbly.  And I am not allowed to lift over 5 pounds yet.  I can drive again - yippee.  See the surgeon again in 2 weeks (probably for the last visit). 


Next Monday, I see the oncologist at MD Anderson and get ready for the chemo treatments.  Fortunately, this cancer research hospital is near me (Houston) and is one of the best.  People come from all over the country to get treatment.  


I have a positive attitude about all this and feel confident that the chemo will rid my body of any remaining malignancy.  I'm already a 41 year survivor from uterine cancer & I expect to add being a colon cancer survivor to that also.

I've finally started stitching again.  I'm working on "Joyful Summer" by Country Cottage Needleworks.  I chose this chart because it's so cheerful with such lovely thread colors and is good for keeping my positive attitude going.  I'll post a pic of my stitching when I'm further along.


That's all for now.  Thanks for visiting my blog.  I appreciate all my followers and any comments left for me.  Please have a great day and hope you come back again.


Hugs,
Barb

Monday, August 23, 2010

Introducing my Stitchbook

I've been busy scrapbooking on my Stitchbook and can now share the pages with you  This is a 12" x 12" album I am making.  Not every page is completely finished yet.  I'm really excited about this project and look forward to adding more pages to my album & improving with my skills as I go.  So...without further ado, let me present my Stitchbook:


Winnie The Pooh



Angel


Halloween Page 
(1 OakHaven & 2 SanMan Designs)


OakHaven Designs Monthly Charts SAL - Page 1


OakHaven Designs Monthly Charts SAL - Page 2


OakHaven Designs Seasonal Birds SAL


OakHaven Designs Seasonal Houses SAL


SanMan Originals Seasons SAL


SanMan Originals Snowman (1st Page I made)


White Tiger Eyes


Thanks for visiting and looking at my Stitchbook pages.

Hugs,
Barb

Monday, August 09, 2010

Vacation, Shopping, Stitching, Grandgirl & Back Home

Vacation:
It's been over a month since I posted here, so I'll try to get yall updated now.  Had a great trip to Indiana and enjoyed visiting my family.  Also got to spend a weekend in Michigan at my daughter's best friend's lake house.  Weather was great and had lots of fun.  Here's a pic of my daughter, granddaughter & myself.


Shopping:
Went to lots of yard sales & the Goodwill thrift store.  Here's some pics of my wonderful finds.  Got LOTS of cross stitch books, charts & kits at the Goodwill store.















Found lots of lace & ribbon at a yard sale, among much other goodies.  Ended up mailing a large flat rate box to myself because my luggage would have gone over the weight limit.  lol




I think we outdid ourselves for shopping.  Here's some goodies I got at Target & JoAnns for cross stitch, needle punch & paper cardmaking.  The long silver item is a magnetic telescoping tool to pick up fallen needles & scissors.
When visiting my sister, she gave me a huge bag from her neighbor of DMC pearl cotton, needles, scissors, needle punch tools & fabric.  Also had some stamped cross stitch in it that I donated to a church rummage sale.  The neighbor was going to throw it all out but my sister told her I could probably use it.  Wow, I was thrilled!
 

Stitching:
Didn't get much stitching done except while on the airplane.  I finished the 1st part of an OakHaven Designs seasonal houses SAL.  I'm using DMC threads & 14ct Sapphire Stitching "Country Road" fabric. 
 
Also did more work on a SanMan Originals SAL and started on a tooth fairy piece for my grandgirl (don't have any pics of them yet).

Grandgirl:
I am amazed at how grown up my grandgirl, Katie has become. It's been 2 years since I've seen her, so was surprised to see how much she has changed.  She can phonetically sound out words to read and write, so I told her she can start writing letters to me now. Here's another pic of beautiful Katie.  I know, I'm biased.  ;D
Home Again:
As much as I enjoyed my trip, it's really nice to be back home again.  My cat, Shadow is also very happy to be back home after his stay with my son & daughter-in-law (& their 3 dogs & 1 bird).  It's much quieter here and he likes that. He also missed all my smooches and has been staying very close to me for lots of attention.

The increased dosage of my thyroid meds is beginning to have a positive change for me.  I'm feeling more energetic, less tired and happier.  Thank heaven!!!

When I got home from vacation, I had a tire issue with my car.  While near my son's house, I thought I had a flat tire, so called DS for help.  It wasn't a flat, but rather the tread was actually coming off the tire.  DS & DDIL bought me 4 new tires the following day because none of mine were any good.  They were all at risk of coming apart because of dry rot.  Guess you could say I was pretty lucky that the problem happened where & when it did so it got taken care of right away.

I sure love my kids and feel blessed to have such caring & loving kids.  They are very good to me and do so many nice things for me.  I'm proud of the adults they have become.  ;D

Well, that's about it for now.  Hope you enjoyed reading about my latest adventure.  I do so appreciate everyone visiting here and leaving comments for me.  Thanks and yall come back now, ya hear!

Hugs,
Barb

Sunday, July 04, 2010

Happy Independence Day!!!

Happy 4th of July!!!  I enjoyed watching the Nascar race last night.  With all the wrecks, it was more like watching a demolition derby race.  Just glad no one was hurt (except the cars, anyway - lol).


I did finish another charity square.  This one is a buildings theme for Q4OC.  

My children bought me a new TV and it's fantastic.  I am now the happy owner of a 32 inch flat screen Panosonic TV.  Wow, it's so huge compared to my old one and I just love watching Nascar on it.  I have the sweetest kids!


I'll be visiting my family in Indiana later this month.  I'm sure looking forward to spending time with everyone that I haven't seen for a couple years.  My grandgirl is growing up so fast & I feel like I'm missing so much of her life.  ;-(

Well, that's it for now.  Thanks for stopping by and I love hearing from you.  As usual, I'm behind on my blog reading (have nearly 300 in my google reader at this time).  Think I need to get busy reading!
Hugs,
Barb

Friday, June 25, 2010

A Free Silhouette Craft Cutter! Yes, Really! | Southern Hospitality

Yep - check this one out for another fantastic chance to win this wonderful machine.
A Free Silhouette Craft Cutter! Yes, Really! | Southern Hospitality
Good luck, but I hope my luck is better. lol
Barb

Thrifty Decor Chick: Silhouette Craft Cutter Giveaway!

Check out this giveaway. I know it makes my chances of winning less by posting the link here, but I'm doing it anyway. This is absolutely awesome!!!!!
Thrifty Decor Chick: Silhouette Craft Cutter Giveaway!
Happy Friday!
Barb

Monday, June 21, 2010

Friday, June 11, 2010

Yep, I'm finally posting!

It's been way too long since I've posted on here.  I have been doing some stitching and card making, so here goes the MANY photo updates.


First, here's the 2 charity squares I finished for Q4OC.  I did this potato & corn on the cob square for the Q4OC's fruit & vegetable theme.  And I did the Margaret Sherry hen for a farm animal theme.  


























I have made some cards.  I'm still learning so they aren't nearly as nice as many I've seen online.  I used whatever supplies I had on hand, with most being given to me by others.

Anniversary card for my son & daughter-in-law & birthday card for DIL:



 

These are birthday cards I made for members of a yahoo group I'm in for the birthday floss exchange:

This is a birthday card for my daughter:

These are more birthday cards I made to have on hand:

I'll try to post more frequently.  I've been trying to keep up with my blog reading (only have 195 unread posts to go through now - lol).  Blogger hasn't been very cooperative lately, so wasn't able to leave any comments.  UGH!!!  Sometimes, this computer just gives me more aggravation than I care to deal with.

If you leave a comment for me, please be sure to include an email address for me to contact you back.  I've had questions from people with no way of contacting them.  Sorry to say, I can't think of what questions were asked right now, so cannot answer.

Thanks for stopping by - I so appreciate everyone visiting and comments are truly loved.  Thank you all!

Barb

Monday, March 29, 2010

Couple more stitching finishes

Have a couple more stitching updates.  Finished the spring section of the SMO Fatties SAL (members only design).  Love how this is turning out so far.  And now onto the summer section.


And also finished another Q4OC stitchers challenge square.  This was for an oriental theme and is a Kokeshi doll chart from UK Cross Stitcher mag.


I'm enjoying watching this new season of Dancing With the Stars.  Seems like reality shows have taken over completely.  Survivor, Celebrity Apprentice, The Amazing Race, The Biggest Loser, and that's just a few of them.  Whatever happened to regular TV shows?  Don't get me wrong.  I do enjoy some of these shows, but I really don't want to watch ONLY these type of shows on TV.  Oh well, guess I don't have much choice anymore.  Sigh..................  At least I've still got my weekly Nascar races.  ;D

Thanks for stopping by.  Have a happy stitching (or whatever it is you enjoy) day!
Barb

Friday, March 26, 2010

1st Card & blended cording

I have made my first card - an Easter card for my grandgirl. Of course, I had to include some stitching on it - a cute little SanMan Original bunny from a members only 2009 calendar. I used papers that CJ sent to me, embellishments from CJ & what I had on hand. I didn't use a stamper since I purchased the Easter 3D word for this card. This was such fun and I'm looking forward to making more cards.
I finally took some stash pictures of the blended cording I purchased from http://www.cindymaedesigns.com/. The colors are wonderful and I'm looking forward to using them in some of my project finishes.
That's all for today. Time to do some stitching. Thanks for stopping by and love to hear from yall.
Barb

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Wednesday Update

This is gonna be a short post, but wanted to let yall know what I've been up to. On the stitching front, I'm still working on a charity square and also a SanMan Original (members only) SAL. Have completed the border and now will begin the spring square. I've still been working on my chart organization. For those designers whom I have many charts, I'm making lists in Excel by the designer names. Once I complete this, I will make lists by categories for the rest of my charts. No picture (Meari - lol) as I don't think a pic of me typing at the computer would be very interesting. Besides, it wouldn't be easy to take a photo of myself. lol ******************************** Hope you like my stick family I put on my blog. My grandgirl calls me Gramma Texas, so that's what I used (even put myself in a cowgirl outfit). I've been puttering on my blog doing some changes. Deleted the music since I don't think everyone enjoys listening to it. Will be adding more links to various online sites in place of the blinkies I've removed. ******************************** Am loving this warmer weather and Shadow is really enjoying having an open window to sit in. He really wants to get to the birds outside, but he's stuck inside & the birds are safe. ******************************** Really, really, really enjoyed the Nascar race on Sunday. Jimmie got his 50th career win at the track he had never won at before - Bristol! WOO HOO!!! He's already won 3 of the first 5 races this year. How awesome is that!!! Go team 48 - you guys rock!!! ******************************** Well, that's it for now. Tomorrow is laundry day - ugh, ugh, ugh!!! I need some clean clothes, so don't have a choice. ******************************** Thanks for visiting and please stop by again. Love your comments and will try to respond to them more often in the future. Barb

Sunday, March 14, 2010

Stitching Update

Here's the 3 charity squares I recently finished.

  The designer of the Love Heart is Aliolka's Blog and the square is for the Q4OC heart theme.  This was stitched on 14ct white aida with DMC threads.
This next square is a Howling Coyote for the Q4OC western theme.  The chart is by Ulyana, was stitched on 14ct Aida with DMC threads. 
This July 4th square is for the Q4OC patriotic theme.  Designer is Helga Mandl, was stitched on 14ct Aida with DMC threads. 
I'm stitching an oriental theme charity square and have a few more squares I've committed to stitching. 

I got my fabric for stitching the Monopoly gameboard, but haven't begun stitching yet.  I just love this fabric from sapphire stitching (has a 60's tiedye look to it).   This picture doesn't show up the wonderful colors very well, though.
Received my Valentine ATC exchange from Crysta and I love it.   Knowing how much I love cats, she chose the purr-fect design for me.  ;D

I also received my blended cord order from Cindy Mae Designs.  Oh, are they lovely.  Still need to take a pic of them, but you can click on her link to see them.

That's all for now.  Need to get to bed at a reasonable hour so I can get up early to go to the washateria.  Yes, the AWFUL job of laundry has to be done since I've run out of clothes.  lol

Thanks for visiting.  I so appreciate yall.
Barb